Yoga Vasistha [sanskrit]

223,437 words | ISBN-10: 8171101519

The Sanskrit edition of the Yoga-vasistha including English translation and grammatical analysis. The Yogavasistha is a Hindu spiritual text written by Valmiki (who also authored the Ramayana) dealing with the philosophical topics from the Advaita-vedanta school. Chronologically it precedes the Ramayana.

Verse 1.23.39

गुणैरापूर्यते यैव लोकरत्नावली भृशम् ।
भूषार्थमिव तामङ्गे कृत्वा भूयो निकृन्तति ॥ ३९ ॥

guṇairāpūryate yaiva lokaratnāvalī bhṛśam |
bhūṣārthamiva tāmaṅge kṛtvā bhūyo nikṛntati || 39 ||

Good men are like a chaplet of gems, which time puts on his head for a time with fondness, and then tears and tramples it down.

English translation by Vihari-Lala Mitra (1891) Read online Buy now!

Analysis of Sanskrit grammar

Note: this is an experimental feature and only shows the first possible analysis of the Sanskrit text (Yoga Vasistha Verse 1.23.39). If the system was successful in segmenting the sentence, you will see of which words it is made up of, generally consisting of Nouns, Pronouns, Verbs, Participles and Indeclinables. Click on the link to show all possible derivations of the word.

  • Line 1: “guṇairāpūryate yaiva lokaratnāvalī bhṛśam”
  • guṇair -
  • guṇa (noun, masculine); (1 der.)
    guṇaiḥ (instrumental plural)
  • āpūrya -
  • āpūrya (indeclinable); (1 der.)
    (indeclinable)
  • ate -
  • yai -
  • (indeclinable relative); (1 der.)
    (indeclinable relative)
    i (noun, masculine); (5 der.)
    (compound)
    (adverb)
    ī (nominative dual)
    ī (vocative dual)
    ī (accusative dual)
    ī (noun, feminine); (2 der.)
    (compound)
    i (adverb)
    ī (noun, masculine); (2 der.)
    (compound)
    i (adverb)
    e (noun, masculine); (1 der.)
    i (adverb)
    (noun, feminine); (2 der.)
    (nominative single)
    (nominative single)
    (pronoun, feminine); (1 der.)
    (nominative single)
  • aiva -
  • i (verb class 2); (1 der.)
    aiva (imperfect active first dual)
  • loka -
  • loka (noun, masculine); (2 der.)
    (compound)
    loka (vocative single)
  • ratnāvalī -
  • ratnāvalī (noun, feminine); (2 der.)
    (compound)
    ratnāvalī (nominative single)
  • bhṛśam -
  • bhṛśam (indeclinable); (1 der.)
    (indeclinable)
    bhṛśa (noun, masculine); (2 der.)
    bhṛśam (adverb)
    bhṛśam (accusative single)
    bhṛśa (noun, neuter); (3 der.)
    bhṛśam (adverb)
    bhṛśam (nominative single)
    bhṛśam (accusative single)
    bhṛśā (noun, feminine); (1 der.)
    bhṛśam (adverb)
  • Line 2: “bhūṣārthamiva tāmaṅge kṛtvā bhūyo nikṛntati”
  • bhūṣā -
  • bhūṣā (noun, feminine); (2 der.)
    bhūṣā (nominative single)
    bhūṣā (nominative single)
    bhūṣ (verb class 1); (1 der.)
    bhūṣa (imperative active second single)
  • artham -
  • artha (noun, masculine); (2 der.)
    artham (adverb)
    artham (accusative single)
    artha (noun, neuter); (3 der.)
    artham (adverb)
    artham (nominative single)
    artham (accusative single)
  • iva -
  • iva (indeclinable adverb); (1 der.)
    (indeclinable adverb)
    iva (indeclinable); (1 der.)
    (indeclinable)
  • tāmaṅ -
  • tāmam (indeclinable); (1 der.)
    (indeclinable)
  • ge -
  • ga (noun, masculine); (1 der.)
    ge (locative single)
    ga (noun, neuter); (4 der.)
    ge (nominative dual)
    ge (vocative dual)
    ge (accusative dual)
    ge (locative single)
    (noun, feminine); (12 der.)
    ge (nominative dual)
    ge (vocative single)
    ge (vocative dual)
    ge (accusative dual)
    ge (nominative dual)
    ge (vocative single)
    ge (vocative dual)
    ge (accusative dual)
    ge (nominative dual)
    ge (vocative single)
    ge (vocative dual)
    ge (accusative dual)
  • kṛtvā -
  • kṛtvā (indeclinable); (1 der.)
    (indeclinable)
    kṛ -> kṛtvā (absolutive); (1 der.)
    (absolutive), from √kṛ
    kṛ -> kṛtvā (absolutive); (1 der.)
    (absolutive), from √kṛ
    kṛ -> kṛtvā (absolutive); (1 der.)
    (absolutive), from √kṛ
    kṛ -> kṛtvā (absolutive); (1 der.)
    (absolutive), from √kṛ
    kṛtvan (noun, masculine); (1 der.)
    kṛtvā (nominative single)
  • bhūyo* -
  • bhūyaḥ (indeclinable); (1 der.)
    (indeclinable)
    bhūyas (noun, masculine); (2 der.)
    (compound)
    bhūyaḥ (adverb)
    bhūyas (noun, neuter); (5 der.)
    (compound)
    bhūyaḥ (adverb)
    bhūyaḥ (nominative single)
    bhūyaḥ (vocative single)
    bhūyaḥ (accusative single)
  • ni -
  • ni (noun, masculine); (2 der.)
    (compound)
    (adverb)
    ni (noun, neuter); (5 der.)
    (compound)
    (adverb)
    ni (nominative single)
    ni (vocative single)
    ni (accusative single)
    ni (noun, feminine); (2 der.)
    (compound)
    (adverb)
    (noun, masculine); (1 der.)
    ni (adverb)
    (noun, neuter); (5 der.)
    ni (compound)
    ni (adverb)
    ni (nominative single)
    ni (vocative single)
    ni (accusative single)
    (noun, feminine); (1 der.)
    ni (adverb)
    ni (Preverb); (1 der.)
    (Preverb)
  • kṛntati -
  • kṛt -> kṛntat (participle, masculine); (1 der.)
    kṛntati (locative single), from √kṛt (class 6 verb)
    kṛt -> kṛntat (participle, neuter); (1 der.)
    kṛntati (locative single), from √kṛt (class 6 verb)
    kṛt -> kṛntat (participle, masculine); (1 der.)
    kṛntati (locative single), from √kṛt (class 7 verb)
    kṛt -> kṛntat (participle, neuter); (1 der.)
    kṛntati (locative single), from √kṛt (class 7 verb)
    kṛt -> kṛntatī (participle, feminine); (1 der.)
    kṛntati (vocative single), from √kṛt (class 7 verb)
    kṛt (verb class 6); (1 der.)
    kṛntati (present active third single)

Glossary of Sanskrit terms

Note: Consider this as an approximate extraction of glossary words based on an experimental segmentation of the Sanskrit verse (1.23.39). Some terms could be superfluous while some might not be mentioned. Click on the word to show English definitions.

Guna (guṇa, गुण): defined in 2 categories.
Ya (yā, या): defined in 2 categories.
Loka (लोक): defined in 2 categories.
Ratnavali (ratnāvalī, रत्नावली): defined in 1 categories.
Bhrisha (bhrsa, bhṛśa, भृश): defined in 2 categories.
Artha (अर्थ): defined in 2 categories.
Ga (ग, gā, गा): defined in 2 categories.
Ni (नि, nī, नी): defined in 1 categories.

Like what you read? Consider supporting this website: