Yoga Vasistha [sanskrit]

223,437 words | ISBN-10: 8171101519

The Sanskrit edition of the Yoga-vasistha including English translation and grammatical analysis. The Yogavasistha is a Hindu spiritual text written by Valmiki (who also authored the Ramayana) dealing with the philosophical topics from the Advaita-vedanta school. Chronologically it precedes the Ramayana.

Verse 1.11.24

जग्राह च ततो दृष्ट्या मनाङ्मूर्ध्ना तथा गिरा ।
राजलोकेन विहितां तां प्रणामपरम्पराम् ॥ २४ ॥

jagrāha ca tato dṛṣṭyā manāṅmūrdhnā tathā girā |
rājalokena vihitāṃ tāṃ praṇāmaparamparām || 24 ||

He then received and returned the salutations of the chiefs and princes, bowing to him with graceful motion of their heads and respectful addresses.

English translation by Vihari-Lala Mitra (1891) Read online Buy now!

Analysis of Sanskrit grammar

Note: this is an experimental feature and only shows the first possible analysis of the Sanskrit text (Yoga Vasistha Verse 1.11.24). If the system was successful in segmenting the sentence, you will see of which words it is made up of, generally consisting of Nouns, Pronouns, Verbs, Participles and Indeclinables. Click on the link to show all possible derivations of the word.

  • Line 1: “jagrāha ca tato dṛṣṭyā manāṅmūrdhnā tathā girā”
  • jagrāha -
  • grah (verb class 9); (2 der.)
    jagrāha (perfect active first single)
    jagrāha (perfect active third single)
  • ca -
  • ca (indeclinable conjunction); (1 der.)
    (indeclinable conjunction)
    ca (noun, masculine); (2 der.)
    (compound)
    ca (vocative single)
    ca (noun, neuter); (2 der.)
    (compound)
    ca (vocative single)
  • tato* -
  • tataḥ (indeclinable adverb); (1 der.)
    (indeclinable adverb)
    tataḥ (indeclinable correlative); (1 der.)
    (indeclinable correlative)
    tataḥ (indeclinable); (1 der.)
    (indeclinable)
    tad (noun, neuter); (3 der.)
    tataḥ (ablative single)
    tataḥ (ablative dual)
    tataḥ (ablative plural)
    tata (noun, masculine); (1 der.)
    tataḥ (nominative single)
    tan -> tata (participle, masculine); (1 der.)
    tataḥ (nominative single), from √tan (class 8 verb)
    sa (noun, masculine); (3 der.)
    tataḥ (ablative single)
    tataḥ (ablative dual)
    tataḥ (ablative plural)
    (noun, feminine); (6 der.)
    tataḥ (ablative single)
    tataḥ (ablative dual)
    tataḥ (ablative plural)
    tataḥ (ablative single)
    tataḥ (ablative dual)
    tataḥ (ablative plural)
  • dṛṣṭyā* -
  • dṛṣṭi (noun, feminine); (2 der.)
    dṛṣṭyāḥ (ablative single)
    dṛṣṭyāḥ (genitive single)
  • manāṅ -
  • manāk (indeclinable); (1 der.)
    (indeclinable)
  • mūrdhnā -
  • mūrdhan (noun, masculine); (1 der.)
    mūrdhnā (instrumental single)
  • tathā -
  • tathā (indeclinable correlative); (1 der.)
    (indeclinable correlative)
    tathā (indeclinable); (1 der.)
    (indeclinable)
  • girā -
  • gir (noun, feminine); (1 der.)
    girā (instrumental single)
    gir (noun, masculine); (1 der.)
    girā (instrumental single)
    gir (noun, neuter); (1 der.)
    girā (instrumental single)
    girā (noun, feminine); (1 der.)
    girā (nominative single)
  • Line 2: “rājalokena vihitāṃ tāṃ praṇāmaparamparām”
  • rājalokena -
  • rājaloka (noun, masculine); (1 der.)
    rājalokena (instrumental single)
  • vihitām -
  • vihitā (noun, feminine); (2 der.)
    vihitām (accusative single)
    vihitām (accusative single)
  • tām -
  • (noun, feminine); (1 der.)
    tām (accusative single)
    (noun, feminine); (2 der.)
    tām (accusative single)
    tām (accusative single)
  • praṇāma -
  • praṇāma (noun, masculine); (2 der.)
    (compound)
    praṇāma (vocative single)
  • paramparām -
  • paramparā (noun, feminine); (1 der.)
    paramparām (accusative single)

Glossary of Sanskrit terms

Note: Consider this as an approximate extraction of glossary words based on an experimental segmentation of the Sanskrit verse (1.11.24). Some terms could be superfluous while some might not be mentioned. Click on the word to show English definitions.

Ca (च): defined in 1 categories.
Tata (तत): defined in 1 categories.
Drishti (drsti, dṛṣṭi, दृष्टि): defined in 1 categories.
Murdhan (mūrdhan, मूर्धन्): defined in 1 categories.
Gira (girā, गिरा): defined in 2 categories.
Vihita (vihitā, विहिता): defined in 1 categories.
Ta (tā, ता): defined in 2 categories.

Like what you read? Consider supporting this website: