Yoga Vasistha [sanskrit]

223,437 words | ISBN-10: 8171101519

The Sanskrit edition of the Yoga-vasistha including English translation and grammatical analysis. The Yogavasistha is a Hindu spiritual text written by Valmiki (who also authored the Ramayana) dealing with the philosophical topics from the Advaita-vedanta school. Chronologically it precedes the Ramayana.

Verse 1.8.5

एभिः सहैव वीराणां महेन्द्रमहतामपि ।
ददामि युद्धं मत्तानां करिणामिव केसरी ॥ ५ ॥

ebhiḥ sahaiva vīrāṇāṃ mahendramahatāmapi |
dadāmi yuddhaṃ mattānāṃ kariṇāmiva kesarī || 5 ||

Accompanied with these, I can offer fight to the enemies of the gods, and to the great Indra himself, in the same manner as the lion withstands the wild elephants.

English translation by Vihari-Lala Mitra (1891) Read online Buy now!

Glossary of Sanskrit terms

Note: This extracts Sanskrit terms and links to English definitions from the glossary, based on an experimental segmentation of verse (1.8.5). Some terms could be superfluous while some might not be mentioned. Click on the word to show English definitions.

Idam, Saha, Sah, Vira, Mahendra, Ahata, Api, Yuddha, Matta, Karin, Iva, Kesarin, Kesari,

Analysis of Sanskrit grammar

Note: this is an experimental feature and only shows the first possible analysis of the Sanskrit text (Yoga Vasistha Verse 1.8.5). If the system was successful in segmenting the sentence, you will see of which words it is made up of, generally consisting of Nouns, Pronouns, Verbs, Participles and Indeclinables. Click on the link to show all possible derivations of the word.

  • Line 1: “ebhiḥ sahaiva vīrāṇāṃ mahendramahatāmapi
  • ebhiḥ -
  • e (noun, masculine)
    [instrumental plural]
    idam (pronoun, masculine)
    [instrumental plural]
    idam (pronoun, neuter)
    [instrumental plural]
  • sahai -
  • saha (indeclinable postposition)
    [indeclinable postposition]
    saha (noun, masculine)
    [compound], [vocative single]
    saha (noun, neuter)
    [compound], [vocative single]
    sahā (noun, feminine)
    [nominative single]
    sah (noun, masculine)
    [instrumental single]
    sah (noun, neuter)
    [instrumental single]
    sah (verb class 1)
    [imperative active second single], [imperative middle first single]
  • aiva -
  • i (verb class 2)
    [imperfect active first dual]
  • vīrāṇām -
  • vīra (noun, masculine)
    [genitive plural]
    vīra (noun, neuter)
    [genitive plural]
    vīrā (noun, feminine)
    [genitive plural]
  • mahendram -
  • mahendra (noun, masculine)
    [adverb], [accusative single]
    mahendrā (noun, feminine)
    [adverb]
  • ahatām -
  • ahatā (noun, feminine)
    [accusative single]
    han (verb class 2)
    [imperfect active third dual]
  • api -
  • api (indeclinable preposition)
    [indeclinable preposition]
    ap (noun, neuter)
    [locative single]
    api (Preverb)
    [Preverb]
  • Line 2: “dadāmi yuddhaṃ mattānāṃ kariṇāmiva kesarī
  • dadāmi -
  • (verb class 1)
    [present active first single]
    (verb class 3)
    [present active first single]
    dad (verb class 1)
    [present active first single]
  • yuddham -
  • yuddha (noun, masculine)
    [adverb], [accusative single]
    yuddha (noun, neuter)
    [adverb], [nominative single], [accusative single]
    yuddhā (noun, feminine)
    [adverb]
    yudh -> yuddha (participle, masculine)
    [accusative single from √yudh class 1 verb], [accusative single from √yudh class 4 verb]
    yudh -> yuddha (participle, neuter)
    [nominative single from √yudh class 1 verb], [accusative single from √yudh class 1 verb], [nominative single from √yudh class 4 verb], [accusative single from √yudh class 4 verb]
  • mattānām -
  • matta (noun, masculine)
    [genitive plural]
    matta (noun, neuter)
    [genitive plural]
    mattā (noun, feminine)
    [genitive plural]
    mad -> matta (participle, masculine)
    [genitive plural from √mad class 1 verb], [genitive plural from √mad class 3 verb], [genitive plural from √mad class 4 verb]
    mad -> matta (participle, neuter)
    [genitive plural from √mad class 1 verb], [genitive plural from √mad class 3 verb], [genitive plural from √mad class 4 verb]
    mad -> mattā (participle, feminine)
    [genitive plural from √mad class 1 verb], [genitive plural from √mad class 3 verb], [genitive plural from √mad class 4 verb]
  • kariṇām -
  • karin (noun, masculine)
    [genitive plural]
    karin (noun, neuter)
    [genitive plural]
  • iva -
  • iva (indeclinable adverb)
    [indeclinable adverb]
    iva (indeclinable)
    [indeclinable]
  • kesarī -
  • kesarī (noun, masculine)
    [compound]
    kesarī (noun, feminine)
    [compound], [nominative single]
    kesarin (noun, masculine)
    [nominative single]

Other print editions:

Also see the following print editions of the Sanskrit text or (alternative) English translations of the Yoga Vasistha Verse 1.8.5

Cover of Gujarati edition

Yoga Vasistha Maha Ramayana (Gujarati)
by Sahitya Sangam, Allahabad (0)

[યોગ વસિષ્ઠએ] 9788192776460.

Buy now!

Preview of verse 1.8.5 in Gujarati sript:
એભિઃ સહૈવ વીરાણાં મહેન્દ્રમહતામપિ ।
દદામિ યુદ્ધં મત્તાનાં કરિણામિવ કેસરી ॥ ૫ ॥

Cover of edition (2019)

Vasishtha Rama Samvadam (Telugu)
by Ramakrishna Math, Hyderabad (2019)

Set of 4 Volumes; 9789383972142.

Buy now!

Preview of verse 1.8.5 in Telugu sript:
ఏభిః సహైవ వీరాణాం మహేన్ద్రమహతామపి ।
దదామి యుద్ధం మత్తానాం కరిణామివ కేసరీ ॥ ౫ ॥

Cover of edition (2009)

The Yogavasistha (Hindi translation)
by Khemraj Shrikrishnadass (2009)

Set of 2 Volumes; Khemraj Edition.

Buy now!
Like what you read? Consider supporting this website: