Harivamsa [text] [sanskrit]

76,857 words

The Sanskrit edition of the Harivamsa, an important addition to the larger epic Mahabharata, existing in several editions. The text deals with the ancient Indian Solar and Lunar dynasties leading and recounts the history of Krishna.

Verse 47.27

इमान्प्राणेश्वरान् गृह्य षड्गर्भान्नाम देहिनः ।
षड्गर्भान्दानवोत्तमान् ।
सर्वप्राणेश्वरी चैव ।
षट्सु गर्भेषु देवक्या योजयस्व यथाक्रमम् ॥ २७ ॥

imānprāṇeśvarān gṛhya ṣaḍgarbhānnāma dehinaḥ |
ṣaḍgarbhāndānavottamān |
sarvaprāṇeśvarī caiva |
ṣaṭsu garbheṣu devakyā yojayasva yathākramam || 27 ||

The English translation of Harivamsa Verse 47.27 is contained in the book Harivamsa Purana in 3 Volumes by Shanti Lal Nagar. This book is available online or you could buy the latest edition:

Read online Buy now! The English translation by Shanti Lal Nagar (2013)

Glossary of Sanskrit terms

Note: This extracts Sanskrit terms and links to English definitions from the glossary, based on an experimental segmentation of verse (47.27). Some terms could be superfluous while some might not be mentioned. Click on the word to show English definitions.

Idam, Praneshvara, Grihya, Shadgarbha, Ama, Dehin, Danavottama, Sarvaprana, Ishvari, Shash, Garbha, Devaki, Devakya, Yatha, Akramam, Akrama,

Analysis of Sanskrit grammar

Note: this is an experimental feature and only shows the first possible analysis of the Sanskrit text (Harivamsa Verse 47.27). If the system was successful in segmenting the sentence, you will see of which words it is made up of, generally consisting of Nouns, Pronouns, Verbs, Participles and Indeclinables. Click on the link to show all possible derivations of the word.

  • Line 1: “imānprāṇeśvarān gṛhya ṣaḍgarbhānnāma dehinaḥ
  • imān -
  • idam (pronoun, masculine)
    [accusative plural]
  • prāṇeśvarān -
  • prāṇeśvara (noun, masculine)
    [accusative plural]
  • gṛhya -
  • gṛhya (noun, masculine)
    [compound], [vocative single]
    gṛhya (noun, neuter)
    [compound], [vocative single]
    grah -> gṛhya (absolutive)
    [absolutive from √grah]
    grah -> gṛhya (participle, masculine)
    [vocative single from √grah class 9 verb]
    grah -> gṛhya (participle, neuter)
    [vocative single from √grah class 9 verb]
  • ṣaḍgarbhānn -
  • ṣaḍgarbha (noun, masculine)
    [accusative plural]
  • āma -
  • āma (noun, masculine)
    [compound], [vocative single]
    āma (noun, neuter)
    [compound], [vocative single]
  • dehinaḥ -
  • dehin (noun, masculine)
    [nominative plural], [vocative plural], [accusative plural], [ablative single], [genitive single]
    dehin (noun, neuter)
    [ablative single], [genitive single]
  • Line 2: “ṣaḍgarbhāndānavottamān
  • ṣaḍgarbhān -
  • ṣaḍgarbha (noun, masculine)
    [accusative plural]
  • dānavottamān -
  • dānavottama (noun, masculine)
    [accusative plural]
  • Line 3: “sarvaprāṇeśvarī caiva
  • sarvaprāṇe -
  • sarvaprāṇa (noun, masculine)
    [compound], [vocative single], [locative single]
  • īśvarī -
  • īśvarī (noun, feminine)
    [compound], [nominative single]
  • cai -
  • ca (indeclinable conjunction)
    [indeclinable conjunction]
    ca (noun, masculine)
    [compound], [vocative single]
    ca (noun, neuter)
    [compound], [vocative single]
    (noun, feminine)
    [nominative single]
  • aiva -
  • i (verb class 2)
    [imperfect active first dual]
  • Line 4: “ṣaṭsu garbheṣu devakyā yojayasva yathākramam
  • ṣaṭsu -
  • ṣaṣ (noun, masculine)
    [locative plural]
    ṣaṣ (noun, neuter)
    [locative plural]
  • garbheṣu -
  • garbha (noun, masculine)
    [locative plural]
  • devakyā* -
  • devakī (noun, feminine)
    [ablative single], [genitive single]
    devakya (noun, masculine)
    [nominative plural], [vocative plural]
    devakyā (noun, feminine)
    [nominative plural], [vocative plural], [accusative plural]
  • yojayasva -
  • yuj (verb class 0)
    [imperative middle second single]
  • yathā -
  • yathā (indeclinable adverb)
    [indeclinable adverb]
    yathā (indeclinable relative)
    [indeclinable relative]
    yathā (indeclinable)
    [indeclinable]
  • akramam -
  • akramam (indeclinable)
    [indeclinable]
    akrama (noun, masculine)
    [adverb], [accusative single]
    akrama (noun, neuter)
    [adverb], [nominative single], [accusative single]
    akramā (noun, feminine)
    [adverb]
    kram (verb class 1)
    [imperfect active first single], [aorist active first single]
    kram (verb class 4)
    [aorist active first single]

Other print editions:

Also see the following print editions of the Sanskrit text or (alternative) English translations of the Harivamsa Verse 47.27

Cover of edition (2012)

Harivamsa Purana
by Ras Bihari Lal and Sons (2012)

Set of 10 Volumes; Transliterated Text with English Translation; [5425 pages]

Buy now!
Cover of edition (2021)

Shri Harivamsa Purana in Marathi
by Jitendra Nath Thakur (2021)

श्रीहरिवंशपुराण [Dharmik Prakashan Sanstha, Mumbai]

Buy now!
Cover of edition (2012)

Shri Harivamsha Purana (Telugu)
by Gollapudi Veeraswamy Son (2012)

శ్రీ వారివంశవ్రరాణం [Gollapudi Veeraswamy Son]

Buy now!

Preview of verse 47.27 in Telugu sript:
ఇమాన్ప్రాణేశ్వరాన్ గృహ్య షడ్గర్భాన్నామ దేహినః ।
షడ్గర్భాన్దానవోత్తమాన్ ।
సర్వప్రాణేశ్వరీ చైవ ।
షట్సు గర్భేషు దేవక్యా యోజయస్వ యథాక్రమమ్ ॥ ౨౭ ॥

Cover of Gujarati edition

Harivamsa Purana in Gujarati
by Gita Press, Gorakhpur (2017)

હરિવંશપુરાણ

Buy now!

Preview of verse 47.27 in Gujarati sript:
ઇમાન્પ્રાણેશ્વરાન્ ગૃહ્ય ષડ્ગર્ભાન્નામ દેહિનઃ ।
ષડ્ગર્ભાન્દાનવોત્તમાન્ ।
સર્વપ્રાણેશ્વરી ચૈવ ।
ષટ્સુ ગર્ભેષુ દેવક્યા યોજયસ્વ યથાક્રમમ્ ॥ ૨૭ ॥

Cover of edition (2021)

Harivansha Mahapurana (Kannada)
by Saraswati Prakashan, Belgaum (2021)

1568 pages

Buy now!

Preview of verse 47.27 in Kannada sript:
ಇಮಾನ್ಪ್ರಾಣೇಶ್ವರಾನ್ ಗೃಹ್ಯ ಷಡ್ಗರ್ಭಾನ್ನಾಮ ದೇಹಿನಃ ।
ಷಡ್ಗರ್ಭಾನ್ದಾನವೋತ್ತಮಾನ್ ।
ಸರ್ವಪ್ರಾಣೇಶ್ವರೀ ಚೈವ ।
ಷಟ್ಸು ಗರ್ಭೇಷು ದೇವಕ್ಯಾ ಯೋಜಯಸ್ವ ಯಥಾಕ್ರಮಮ್ ॥ ೨೭ ॥

Cover of edition (2013)

Shri Harivamsa Purana (Narayani Language)
by Ramtej Pandey (2013)

With Commentary (Set Of 3 Volumes); Sanskrit Text with Hindi Translation; [Chaukhamba Sanskrit Pratishthan]

Buy now!
Like what you read? Consider supporting this website: