Mahavastu [sanskrit verses and english]

by Émile Senart | 1882 | 56,574 words

This is the Sanskrit Mahavastu: a lengthy work on Buddhist teachings and narratives belonging to the school of early Buddhism (Mahasanghika). This edition only includes those metrical verses occuring in the various stories and Jatakas, as well as the corresponding English translation by J. J. Jones.

Verse 95.1

प्रतिश्रोतगामिनं मार्गं गम्भीरं दुर्दृशं मम ।
न रागरक्ता द्रक्ष्यन्ति अलं दानि प्रकाशितुं ॥ १ ॥

pratiśrotagāminaṃ mārgaṃ gambhīraṃ durdṛśaṃ mama |
na rāgaraktā drakṣyanti alaṃ dāni prakāśituṃ || 1 ||

The Way up against the stream, profound and hard to see, passion’s slaves will fail to see it. Enough then of the thought of preaching it. (1)

English translation by J. J. Jones (1949) Read online

Glossary of Sanskrit terms

Note: This extracts Sanskrit terms and links to English definitions from the glossary, based on an experimental segmentation of verse (95.1). Some terms could be superfluous while some might not be mentioned. Click on the word to show English definitions.

Prati, Shrota, Gamin, Marga, Gambhira, Durdrish, Durdrisha, Asmad, Raga, Rakta, Drakshyat, Drakshyanti, Alam, Ala, Danin, Dani, Pra,

Analysis of Sanskrit grammar

Note: this is an experimental feature and only shows the first possible analysis of the Sanskrit text (Mahavastu Verse 95.1). If the system was successful in segmenting the sentence, you will see of which words it is made up of, generally consisting of Nouns, Pronouns, Verbs, Participles and Indeclinables. Click on the link to show all possible derivations of the word.

  • Line 1: “pratiśrotagāminaṃ mārgaṃ gambhīraṃ durdṛśaṃ mama
  • prati -
  • prati (indeclinable adverb)
    [indeclinable adverb]
    prati (noun, masculine)
    [compound], [adverb]
    pratī (noun, masculine)
    [adverb], [vocative single]
    pratī (noun, feminine)
    [compound], [adverb], [vocative single]
    pratī (noun, neuter)
    [compound], [adverb], [nominative single], [vocative single], [accusative single]
  • śrota -
  • śrota (noun, masculine)
    [compound], [vocative single]
    śrota (noun, neuter)
    [compound], [vocative single]
  • gāminam -
  • gāmin (noun, masculine)
    [accusative single]
  • mārgam -
  • mārga (noun, masculine)
    [adverb], [accusative single]
    mārga (noun, neuter)
    [adverb], [nominative single], [accusative single]
    mārgā (noun, feminine)
    [adverb]
  • gambhīram -
  • gambhīra (noun, masculine)
    [adverb], [accusative single]
    gambhīra (noun, neuter)
    [adverb], [nominative single], [accusative single]
    gambhīrā (noun, feminine)
    [adverb]
  • durdṛśam -
  • durdṛśa (noun, masculine)
    [adverb], [accusative single]
    durdṛśa (noun, neuter)
    [adverb], [nominative single], [accusative single]
    durdṛśā (noun, feminine)
    [adverb]
    durdṛś (noun, masculine)
    [accusative single]
  • mama -
  • asmad (pronoun, none)
    [genitive single]
    (verb class 2)
    [perfect active second plural]
    (verb class 3)
    [perfect active second plural]
    (verb class 4)
    [perfect active second plural]
    (verb class 1)
    [perfect active second plural]
  • Line 2: “na rāgaraktā drakṣyanti alaṃ dāni prakāśituṃ
  • na -
  • na (indeclinable particle)
    [indeclinable particle]
    na (noun, masculine)
    [compound], [vocative single]
    na (noun, neuter)
    [compound], [vocative single]
  • rāga -
  • rāga (noun, masculine)
    [compound], [vocative single]
  • raktā* -
  • rakta (noun, masculine)
    [nominative plural], [vocative plural]
    raktā (noun, feminine)
    [nominative plural], [vocative plural], [accusative plural]
    rag -> rakta (participle, masculine)
    [nominative plural from √rag class 1 verb], [vocative plural from √rag class 1 verb]
    rag -> raktā (participle, feminine)
    [nominative plural from √rag class 1 verb], [vocative plural from √rag class 1 verb], [accusative plural from √rag class 1 verb]
    raj -> rakta (participle, masculine)
    [nominative plural from √raj class 1 verb], [vocative plural from √raj class 1 verb], [nominative plural from √raj class 4 verb], [vocative plural from √raj class 4 verb]
    raj -> raktā (participle, feminine)
    [nominative plural from √raj class 1 verb], [vocative plural from √raj class 1 verb], [accusative plural from √raj class 1 verb], [nominative plural from √raj class 4 verb], [vocative plural from √raj class 4 verb], [accusative plural from √raj class 4 verb]
    rañj -> rakta (participle, masculine)
    [nominative plural from √rañj class 1 verb], [vocative plural from √rañj class 1 verb], [nominative plural from √rañj class 4 verb], [vocative plural from √rañj class 4 verb]
    rañj -> raktā (participle, feminine)
    [nominative plural from √rañj class 1 verb], [vocative plural from √rañj class 1 verb], [accusative plural from √rañj class 1 verb], [nominative plural from √rañj class 4 verb], [vocative plural from √rañj class 4 verb], [accusative plural from √rañj class 4 verb]
  • drakṣyanti -
  • dṛś -> drakṣyantī (participle, feminine)
    [adverb from √dṛś]
    dṛś -> drakṣyat (participle, neuter)
    [nominative plural from √dṛś class 1 verb], [vocative plural from √dṛś class 1 verb], [accusative plural from √dṛś class 1 verb]
    dṛś -> drakṣyantī (participle, feminine)
    [vocative single from √dṛś class 1 verb]
    dṛś (verb class 1)
    [future active third plural]
  • alam -
  • alam (indeclinable)
    [indeclinable]
    ala (noun, neuter)
    [adverb], [nominative single], [accusative single]
  • dāni -
  • dānin (noun, masculine)
    [compound], [adverb]
    dānin (noun, neuter)
    [compound], [adverb], [nominative single], [vocative single], [accusative single]
    dānī (noun, masculine)
    [adverb], [vocative single]
    dānī (noun, feminine)
    [compound], [adverb], [vocative single]
    dānī (noun, neuter)
    [compound], [adverb], [nominative single], [vocative single], [accusative single]
    da (noun, neuter)
    [nominative plural], [vocative plural], [accusative plural]
    (verb class 2)
    [imperative active first single]
  • pra -
  • pra (noun, masculine)
    [compound], [vocative single]
    pra (noun, neuter)
    [compound], [vocative single]
  • kāśitum -
  • kāś -> kāśitum (infinitive)
    [infinitive from √kāś]
    kāś -> kāśitum (infinitive)
    [infinitive from √kāś]
Like what you read? Consider supporting this website: