close
Wisdom Library Logo

Upasampada, 6 Definition(s)

AKA: Upasampadaa, Upasampadā

'Upasampada' belongs in these categories: Buddhism, Pali

6 DEFINITION(S):

Acceptance; full ordination as a bhikkhu or bhikkhuni. See pabbajja.
Rating: -

N Admission within of sangha as a bhikkhu. Integration of a samasera within the communuty of bhikkhus.

Added: 26.Apr.2009 | Source: Dhamma Dana: Pali English Glossary
Rating: -

acceptance into the order of bhikkhus (ordination). This must take place within a prescribed boundary, called a sima.

Added: 16.May.2009 | Source: Amaravati: Glossary
Rating: -

Upasampadaa: See Ordination

Added: 31.May.2009 | Source: Access to Insight: The Bhikkhus Rules
Rating: -

upasampadā : (f.) higher ordination of a monk.

Added: 03.Aug.2014 | Source: BuddhaSasana: Concise Pali-English Dictionary
Rating: -

Upasampadā,(f.) (fr.upa + saṁ + pad) -- 1.taking,acquiring; obtaining,taking upon oneself,undertaking D.II,49; M.I,93; A.III,65; Dh.183 (cp.DhA.III,236); Nett 44 (kusalassa).-- 2.(in special sense) taking up the bhikkhuship,higher ordination,admission to the privileges of recognized bhikkhus (cp.BSk.upasampad & °padā Divy 21,281 etc.) Vin.I,12,20,95,146 and passim; III,15; IV,52; D.I,176,177,202; S.I,161; A.IV,276 sq.& passim; DhA.II,61 (pabbajjā +); PvA.54 (laddh° one who has received ordination),179 (id.).(Page 147)

Rating: -

- MORE RELEVANT DEFINITIONS:

Search found: 29 related definition(s) for 'Upasampada'. Below are the 15 most relevant articles:

· Upasampada Vagga
The sixteenth chapter of the Pancaka Nipata of the Anguttara Nikaya. The sutta...
2 desc.
· Upasampada Sutta
On the qualities which a monk should possess in order to admit others to the Ord...
2 desc.
· Sima
Boundary or territory within which the monastic sanghas formal acts (upasampada,...
6 desc.
· Sona
1. Sona Thera. Aggasavaka of Vessabhu Buddha. He was the Buddhas younger brother...
3 desc.
· Dāyajja
dāyajja : (nt.) inheritance. (adj.) One who inherits.
2 desc.
· Mahapajapati Gotami
An eminent Theri. She was born at Devadaha in the family of Suppabuddha as the...
1 desc.
· Bhikkhu
Religious mendicant; Buddhist fully ordained monk. Bhiksuni is the equivalent te...
22 desc.
· Ajahn Amaro
Ajahn Amaro (born 1956) is a Theravadin teacher and co abbot of the Abhayagiri B...
1 desc.
· Anusampanna
anusampanna : (adj.) one who has not yet received the full ordination or upasamp...
1 desc.
· Thera
"Elder." An honorific title automatically conferred upon a bhikkhu of ...
8 desc.
· Ariyamuni
One of the monks who were sent to Ceylon by the King of Ayojjha, at the reques...
1 desc.
· Majjhantika
1. Majjhantika: or Sanika Sutta. Once a monk dwelt in a forest tract in Kosala a...
3 desc.
· Rakkhanga
A country (modern Arakan) from which Vimaladhammasuriya I. obtained a number o...
1 desc.
· Tumbarumalaka
One of the malakas of the Cetiyapabbata. The first upsampada was held there by M...
1 desc.
· Dabba Mallaputta
An arahant. He was born at Anupiya in a family of the Mallas (Kusinara, says t...
1 desc.

- FIND THE MEANING OF THIS WORD IN OTHER TEXT:

Search found: 31 books containing 'Upasampadaa, Upasampadā, Upasampada'. Below are the 20 most relevant pages:

- WAS THIS EXPLANATION HELPUFLL OR NOT? LEAVE A COMMENT:

You have to be a member in order to post comments. Click here to login or click here to become a member.

0 COMMENTS: