close
Wisdom Library Logo

Cetana, 6 Definition(s)

AKA: Volition, Cetanā

'Cetana' belongs in these categories: Buddhism, Pali

6 DEFINITION(S):

or mental formation, or action, or conduct, or deed, usually done through the body, mouth or mind. The Sanskrit word is Samskara.

Added: 27.Sep.2008 | Source: Buddhist Door: Glossary
Rating: -

One of the Sabbacittasadharana cetasikas. Cetana is volition. It urges citta and other co arising cetasikas to do their jobs. Cetana is the chief commiter of all actions bodily actions, verbal actions and mental actions.

While it arises together with committing citta, it becomes a potential like a seed that would grow to its full resultant effects whenever conditions favour. This potential or kamma always follow along with each arising citta as if our shades follow ourselves all the time and this will be ongoing until cuti citta or arahats.

Added: 07.Jun.2009 | Source: Journey to Nibbana: Patthana Dhama
Rating: -

1. Cetana, volition, is a cetasika which arises with every citta, as we have seen. Seeing, hearing or thinking which arise now are accompanied by cetana. Every type of cetana perform the function of coordinating the different tasks of the accompanying dhammas, no matter whether the citta is kusala citta, akusala citta, vipaka citta or kiriya citta.

2. The characteristic of cetana is coordinating. It coordinates the citta and the other cetasikas it accompanies on the object.

One of the Seven Universals.

Added: 31.Jan.2010 | Source: Dhamma Study: Cetasikas
Rating: -

'volition', will, is one of the seven mental factors (cetasika, q.v.) inseparably bound up with all consciousness, namely sensorial or mental impression (phassa), feeling (vedanā), perception (saññā), volition (cetanā), concentration (samādhi), vitality (jīvita), advertence (manasikāra). Cf. Tab. II, III.

With regard to karmical volition (i.e. wholesome or unwholesome karma) it is said in A. VI, 13: "Volition is action (karma), thus I say, o monks; for as soon as volition arises, one does the action, be it by body, speech or mind." For details, s. paticca-samuppāda (10), karma.

-- or --

cetanā.

Added: 06.Jun.2010 | Source: Pali Kanon: Manual of Buddhist Terms and Doctrines
Rating: -

cetanā : (f.) intention.

Added: 03.Aug.2014 | Source: BuddhaSasana: Concise Pali-English Dictionary
Rating: -

Cetanā,(f.abstr.fr.cet,see cinteti) state of ceto in action,thinking as active thought,intention,purpose,will.Defined as action (kamma:A iii.415; cp.KV.VIII,9,§ 38 untraced quotation; cp.A.V,292).Often combd w.patthanā & paṇidhi (wish & aspiration),e.g.S.II,99,154; A.I,32,224; V 212; Nd2 112 (in def.of asucimanussā,people of ignoble action:asuciyā cetanāya,patthanāya,paṇidhinā samannāgatā).Also classed with these in a larger group in KV.,e.g.343,380.-- Combd w.vedanā saññā c.citta phassa manasikāra in def.of nāmakāya (opp.rūpakāya) S.II,3 (without citta),Ps.I,183 (do.); Nett 77,78.-- Enumd under the four blessings of vatthu,paccaya,c.,guṇātireka (-sampadā) & def.as “cetanāya somanassa-sahagatañāṇa-sampayutta-bhāvo" at DhA.III,94.-- C.is opposed to cetasika (i.e.ceto) in its determination of the 7 items of good conduct (see sīla) which refers to actions of the body (or are wilful,called cetanākamma Nett 43,96; otherwise distinguished as kāya- & vacīkammantā A.V,292 sq.),whereas the 3 last items (sīla 8--10) refer to the behaviour of the mind (cetasikakamma Nett.,mano-kammanta A),viz.the shrinking back from covetousness,malice,& wrong views.‹-› Vin.III,112; S.III,60; A.II,232 (kaṇhassa kammassa pahānāya cetanā:intention to give up wrong-doing); VvA.72 (vadhaka-cetanā wilful murder); maraṇacetanā intention of death DhA.I,20; āhār’āsā cetanā intention consisting in deśire for food Vism.537.‹-› PvA.8,30 (pariccāga° intention to give); Pug.12; Miln.94; Sdhp.52,72.-- In scholastic lgg.often expld as cetanā sañcetanā sañcetayitatta (viz.state or behaviour of volition) Dhs.5; Vbh.285.-- Cp.Dhs.58 (+citta); Vbh.401 (id.); Vbh.40,403; Vism.463 (cetayatī ti cetanā; abhisandahatī ti attho).(Page 271)

Rating: -

- FIND THE MEANING OF THIS ITEM IN OTHER TEXT:

Search found: 63 related definition(s) for 'Cetana'.
Below are the 15 most popular ones:

· Cetana Sutta
1. Cetana Sutta - That which we will and intend to do and with which we are oc...
2 desc.
· Karma
Volition, volitional or intentional activity. Karma is always followed by its fr...
33 desc.
· Saṅkhāra
Formation, compound, fashioning, fabrication - the forces and factors that fa...
12 desc.
· āhāra
'nutriment', 'food',  is used in the concrete sense as material food and as such...
3 desc.
· Śila
Shīla (śīla) Skt. (Pali, sīla), “obligations, pre­cepts”; ref...
17 desc.
· Kusala
Wholesome, meritorious, good action, virtue.
8 desc.
· āyūhana
(karmic) 'accumulation', is a name used in the commentarial literature for the ...
3 desc.
· Meat Eating
Just as the karmical, i.e. moral, quality of any action is determined by the qua...
1 desc.
· Nama
Mind, name, mental factors, mentality
8 desc.
· Sabbacittasadharana Cetasika
7 Sabbacittasadharana cetasikas Sabba means all, citta means consciousness, sad...
1 desc.
· Saketa Panha
The Atthasalini (DhSA.267) mentions that once the Elder Tipitaka Mahadhammarak...
1 desc.
· Sabbacitta Sadharana
There are seven cetasikas which have to arise with every citta; they are call...
1 desc.
· Pubba Kucayana
See Kaccayana.
2 desc.
· Sabbacitta
Every consciousness consists of the 7 Univerals or Common Properties (sabbaci...
1 desc.
· Chanda
See Chann.
7 desc.
Search found: 218 books containing 'Volition, Cetanā, Cetana'.
Below are the most relevant:

- WAS THIS EXPLANATION HELPUFLL OR NOT? LEAVE A COMMENT:

You have to be a member in order to post comments. Click here to login or click here to become a member.

0 COMMENTS: